?

Log in

Oh woe is me - 3rdLibra's Game of Life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
3rdlibra

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Oh woe is me [Feb. 18th, 2006|08:43 pm]
3rdlibra
[mood |anxiousanxious]

Dear everyone: I have a car.
And I hate it. Not the car itself, I have yet to actually see the car itself, though I'm told it is white, but I hate the fact that I have a car. I've never liked cars. They're just one more thing for people to take pride in. I hate those guys who have good cars, because they have a shit taste in music and girls and are obviously compensating for something. I hate the girls who like the guys with the good cars and the shit taste in music because they're stupid materialistic whores who have no self-worth at all. So maybe it's people I hate.
But cars are bad for the environment. I like the environment. I don't like carbon dioxide and other pollutants which cars emit. I also really don't like how once you pay for a car, which is expensive enough, you also have to pay for registration EVERY YEAR (I only learned this yesterday) and petrol VERY REGULARLY. I'm pretty sure there are also other costs which you have to pay, which are probably equally as unnecessary. Arrrrrgh I hate you capitalism. Everything is about fucking money. Fuck you, government. Why haven't you developed a better form of transport yet? DON'T YOU WATCH FUTURAMA; HAVEN'T YOU SEEN THE TUBE SYSTEM?!
But because no one has invented something better yet, this means that I have to get my learner's permit. That thing which I've survived til the age of 18 and 4 months without having or wanting to get. I like the fact that I don't have it, I like being able to say that I don't want to drive when every other 16 year old I work with jumps up and down when they mention that they'll be able to FINALLY get their licence and take part in a stupid transport system in 2 months or whatever. Oh how I hate them. Oh how I hate this world. Oh how I hate cars.
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: theelfchick
2006-02-19 02:03 am (UTC)
Yeah, I plan to survive without a car until at least 18, and I don't want to pay for something that I will need to keep paying for regularly, AND goes down in value every year AND breaks down stupidly at random, making me pay more. In conclusion, cars do suck.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3rdlibra
2006-02-19 05:03 pm (UTC)
Someone who agrees with me! Yay! Cars :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3rdlibra
2006-02-19 05:01 pm (UTC)
Because it's a jerkface.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_cuts
2006-02-19 02:41 am (UTC)
Boo, to whoever you are ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3rdlibra
2006-02-19 05:04 pm (UTC)
Uh... you scared me?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yujin_34
2006-02-19 04:52 am (UTC)
Cars rock, as soon as I dig in to a job after uni for a couple of years I'm gonna buy a Volkswagen Golf GTI... Oh yes.. so sweet. I'm paying for driving lessons right now, trying to get manual transmission down pat so I can drive my mum's car
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3rdlibra
2006-02-19 05:03 pm (UTC)
Ok, ENVIRONMENT-HATER. Obviously you just value the convenience of having a car more than I ever could. Or you've turned into a conformist car-loving jock, either way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tierraroja
2006-02-20 07:37 pm (UTC)
It's Mariokart that got him liking cars, I'm sure of it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3rdlibra
2006-02-22 04:36 pm (UTC)
Those are karts, not cars >:(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)